SHARE! Recovery Awards

6 pm Sunday November 12, 2017

DoubleTree Hotel 6161 w. Centinela Avenue Culver City, CA 90230

RAD2017

H  O  N  O  R  I  N  G

Herb Kaighan,  12-step author/activist

Peggy Albrecht,  Friendly House

Tarzana Treatment Center

Oganes Nardos, Armenian 12-Step Groups

Jerry & Stephanie Harris, Recovery Couples Anonymous

Sex and Porn Addicts Anonymous

Carolyn Rowley & Pat Corley, Sickle Cell Support Groups

Narcisa Gallardo, Project Return Peer Support Network

Dressy, but not black tie

Click here to REGISTER NOW

Click here to register by mail or fax (PDF: Registration Form)

Sponsors

Sponsors On One Page

Honorees

Recovery Awards Tribute Messages: [PDF: Specifications]

Full Page  $1,000

Half Page  $500

Quarter Page  $250

 2015 SHARE! Recovery Awards  GALLERY ONE, GALLERY TWO & TRIBUTE BOOK

SHARE! RECOVERY AWARD HONOREES
1995 – 2016

Ruth Hollman Award

Outstanding Contribution to Mental Health

1995  Ruth Hollman
1996  No award
1997  Susan Dempsay, Founder, Step Up on Second
1998  Dr. Areta Crowell, Director of Los Angeles County Dept. of Mental Health
1999  Bill Compton, Gail Green, Pearl E. Johnson, Andrew Posner, Gustavo Rodriguez – Founders,  Project Return: The Next Step
2001  Ed King – Positive Directions
2002  Ruth Brousseau – The California Wellness Foundation
2003  Mollie Lowery – Lamp Community
2004  Raul Villarreal, Dennis O’Brien & Anna Swett – Los Angeles County Client    Coalition
2005  Bebe Moore Campbell & Nancy Carter – NAMI Inglewood
2006  Stella March – NAMI Los Angeles
2008  Catherine Bond – Director, Project Return Peer Support Network
2009  Dr. Marvin Southard – Los Angeles County Department of Mental Health
2010  Jerry Lubin – Mental Health Commission
2011  Richard Van Horn – Peer services champion
2012  Keris Jan Myrick – Project Return Peer Support Network and NAMI
2014  Pamela Aiko Inaba – Los Angeles County Client Coalition

2105 Paul Stansbury — NAMI

Pam and parents

James Christopher Award
Outstanding Contribution to Alternatives in Self-Help

1995  James Christopher – Founder, Secular Organizations for Sobriety
1996  Theodore Cohen – Founder of various professional recovery meetings
1997  Michaelyn Fidone – Women for Sobriety
1998  Families Anonymous
1999  Virginia Uribe & Gail Rolf – Founders, Project Ten
2001  Morris Kight – Gay Rights Activist
2002  Marc Kern – Founder of S.M.A.R.T. Recovery
2004  Adriene Corbin – Alcoholism Center for Women
2005  Sally Harris & Jerry Ito – The Go-Go Stroke Club of Beverly Hills
2006  Harriet Rossetto – Beit T’Shuvah
2008  Janet Steinberg, Mark Rudolf & Sanjeet Shihota – NAMI Peer-to-Peer Project
2009  Mary Setterholm, Serenity Sisters
2010  Susan Lancaster, SOS
2011  Peter C. and Marshall L. – Sexual Compulsives Anonymous
2012  David and Rascha Hall – SOS
2014  John A. Hall – SOS

2015 Ari Jaffe–Alternative Addiction Treatment

Veterans

Ron Simmons and Rev. Ronald L. Wright Award
Outstanding Contribution to Support Group Participation by Minority Communities

1995  Ronald L. Wright – Founder of Free N One Recovery
1996  Ronald Simmons – Founder of Free N One Recovery
1997  Holly Mitchell – Black Women’s Health Project
1998  Father Paul White – Korean Gamblers Anonymous
1999  Silvia Herrera – The Epilepsy Foundation, Spanish-speaking
2001  Dr. Ronald Barrett – Loyola Marymount University (grief support)
2002  Monika White – Center for Healthy Aging
2003  Arthur Williams – Salvation Army
2004  Carlos G. Duarte – Bienestar
2005  Dariush Eghbali – Iranian Self-Help Groups
2006  Lillian Jeffries – His Sheltering Arms
2008  Gloria Vasquez-Esparza & Jose Reyes Gallegos –Spanish Co-Dependents Anonymous
2009  Marilyn Montenegro – Advocate for women in prison
2010  Rosy Tellez – Spanish Recovery International
2011  Feliza Perez – Un Paso Mas
2012  Patti Loitz and Stuart Huggins – PFLAG
2014  Kyle Hausmann-Stokes and Mike Dowling – Veterans in Film & Television

2015 Dr. Helen Jackson — Women of Color Breast Cancer

 

CelindaJungheimRosyTellezEddieGlickman

Susan Laufer Award

Outstanding Contribution to Support Group Awareness

1995  Susan Laufer – Publisher of Steps to Recovery Newspaper
1996  Profs. Gerald Goodman & Marion Jacobs – Founders, California Self-Help Center
1997  Marilyn Low Schmitt –  The Abraham A. Low Institute
1998  Dr. Elaine Leader & Dr. Terry Lipton – Founders of TEEN LINE
1999  Professor Albert Katz – Self-Help Researcher at UCLA
2001  Richard Lewis – Actor/comedian/author
2002  Dr. Trisha Roth – American Academy of Pediatrics Substance Abuse, Chair
2003  Dallas Taylor – Recovery Advocate
2004  Chuck Negron – Singer/Songwriter/Author
2005  Bradley Quick – Help Your Self with Bradley Quick
2006  Evelyn Ware – Soroptimists
2008  Sam Usher — Recovery Advocate
2009  Tom Arnold – actor and comedian
2010  Dennis Murata – Department of Mental Health
2011  Velvet Mangan – Women’s Sobriety Innovator
2012  Michael Douglas Carlin – Steps for Recovery
2014  Joelle Casteix – Survivors of those Abused by Priests

2015 Allen Berger — Recovery author & advocate

 

RAD2010HonoreesWithRuth

Ken Schonlau Award

Outstanding Contribution to Sobriety

1995  Ken Schonlau – Founder of the CLARE Foundation
1996  Honorable Curtis R. Tucker, Jr. – Assemblyman
1997  Al Jeffries – NCADD of  San Fernando Valley
1998  Xavier Flores – Pueblo Y Salud
1999  Bill Gallegos – Los Angeles Alcohol, Tobacco & Other Drug Policy Coalition
2001  Merna Leisure – Sober Living Activist
2002  Dr. Joe Takamine – Addiction Specialist
2003  Susan Burton – A New Way of Life
2004  Luis Lozano – Executive Director  – Beacon House
2005  Clancy Imislund – The Midnight Mission
2006  Charles “Bud” Hayes – NCAADD
2008  William Glasser — Loyola Marymount University
2009  Richard Rogg – Promises Foundation
2010  Earl Hightower – Intervention specialist
2011  Patrick Martin – Sobriety advocate
2012  Jim Earnhardt – Sobriety advocate
2014  Venera Blish and Jessica Earnhardt – Legacy

2015 Patricia Meyers — Promises

 

Gift of Recovery KaiserMaureen Brugh Award

Outstanding Contribution to Recovery Resources

1995  Maureen Brugh – Founder of Monarch Resources
1996  Hazelden – Publisher of recovery materials
1997  Judge Stephan Marcus – Founder, Drug Court in Los Angeles
1998  Van Hayes – Impact Drug and Alcohol Program
1999  Claire Reeves – Founder Mothers Against Sexual Abuse
2001  David Lisonbee – Twin Town Recovery
2002  Ron Hansen – Health Services Deputy to Supervisor Zev Yaroslavsky
2003  David Dawson – Torrance Memorial Hospital
2004  Lois King –Alzheimer Family Support Groups
2005  Lupe Ayala – Latino Access Program
2006  Paula Bjelajac – Prototypes
2008  Roderick Shaner & Nancy Kless — Medical Director and Chief of Staff, Los Angeles County Department of Mental Health
2009  Marcy Brenner – Singer and songwriter
2010  Keate Weaver, The Twelve n’ Twelve Recovery Gift Shop
2011  Rose VanSickle – Recovery author
2012  Lauri Burns – The Teen Project
2014  Mariette Hartley – Author/actress/suicide prevention advocate

2015 Lee Buschel — Reel Recovery Film Festival

 

Konnor greets
Konnor helped greet guests when his brother Jason was honored.

Elizabeth Hartigan Award
Outstanding Contribution to Recovery

1995  Elizabeth “Libby”  Hartigan – Founder of SHARE!
1996  Dolores Encinas – Spanish-speaking NAMI
1997  Dean Wong – Alliance for the Mentally Ill, Aids Project LA
1998  Bruce Gleason, Esq. – Alternative sentencing advocate
1999  Robert W. Timmins – Addiction Prevention Specialist
2001  Harold Owens – MusiCares
2002  Bob Dey – Self-Help Activist
2003  Cliff Brown & Leslie Anne Smith – Self-Help Activists
2004  Sharon Dunas –WLA Nami Family Groups
2005  Mike Tulin – Co-Founder of SHARE!
2006  Meta Moder – Recovery, Inc.
2008  Clarence Casey – Principal, CNC Professional Services
2010  Sean Zullo, Choices
2011  Gary Miller – Recovery International
2012  Gabrielle Senser – Recovery International
2014  Jason Robison – SHARE! Program Director

 

Frances E. Jemmott Award
Outstanding Contribution to Self-Help

1995  Frances E. Jemmott – Director of California UCLA Self-Help Center
1996  Donald T. Lee – Mental Health Clinician
1997  Stephanie Heddon – La Leche League
1998  Dr. Browning Allen, Dr. Elmore Anderson, Dr. Wallace Marine & Dr. Theodore Blevins, Sickle Cell Research Foundation Founders
1999  Amy L. Leong – Arthritis Foundation
2001  Celinda Jungheim – Recovery, Inc.
2002  Marilyn Scott – Rainbows
2003  Michele Altamirano – WYNGS
2004  Robert O’Donnell – Toastmasters
2005  Jane Honikman – Postpartum Parent Support Network
2006  Jo Rosen, Sue Dubrin, Linda Lesser & Michael Lesser – Parkinson’s Resource Organization
2008  Robert Holcomb – Recovery International
2009  Thomasina Borkman – Self-help researcher
2010  Klara Firestone – Second Generation
2011  Kathy P. – LA Help
2012  Philippe Fontilea – Let’s Erase the Stigma
2014  Liz Shaw-Stabler – Center for Lupus Care

2015 Regina & Steve Weller — 12th Step advocates

 

Dona True Award

Outstanding Meeting of the Year

1995  Dona True – Physical Disabilities Support Group
1996  Joan Verdon – Addiction Deficit Disorder Support Group
1997  Mike & Fran Dennis – Recovering Couples Anonymous
1998  Amnon Friedman “Stareagle”, Depression Support Group
1999  Steven E. Michaud  – N.O.R.M.
2001  David Penso – Aspergers & Autism Support Group
2002  Shlomo & Yossi – SHARE! Hebrew Meeting
2003  Debra Umatum, Hugo Giraldo & Chuck Snow –Affective Disorders
2004  Jo Ann Robson & Randy Walburger – SHARE! Recovery Inc. Meeting
2005  Barbara Lincoln – Tuesday Women’s Meeting (CODA at SHARE!)
2006  Dick – SHARE! Sunday night Alcoholics Anonymous Meeting
2008  Dina Novak – Clutterers Anonymous
2009  Jose Navarro – Jugadores Anonimos

Want More Information?
Call 1-310-846-5270 or write info@shareselfhelp.org